NY K89057

September 17, 2004
CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: K89057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.20.40

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of hi-top wool slippers with suede soles. You state that the product will be available in the United States via mail order. You identify the item as style number 24610, 24612, 24614 and 24616. The different style numbers represent different sizes. You indicate that the upper is 85 percent wool and 15 percent acrylic. You have stated that the shoe is, by weight, less than 10 percent rubber/plastics. This ruling is being issued based upon the accuracy of your statement concerning weight. This information may be verified upon importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the style number 24610, 24612, 24614 and 24616 will be 6404.20.40 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of leather and uppers of textile material, not over 50 percent by weight of rubber or plastics and not over 50 percent by weight of textile materials and rubber or plastics with at least 10 percent being of rubber or plastics, valued over $2.50/pair. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,