NY K89046

September 1, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K89046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Dana L. Bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a garment for girls’ wear, similar to a tank top, from China

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style G504, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless pullover, tank-styled, scoop-necked at the front and at the back, constructed with narrow, double shoulder straps.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops and similar garments, knitted, of cotton, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,