NY K89013

September 8, 2004
CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K89013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000

Mr. David Howland
Fedex Trade Networks
150 Eastern Ave.
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of strung seashells from China.

Dear Mr. Howland:

In your undated letter, on behalf of WM Wright Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are seashells strung unto jute twine. They are for use in crafts and will be sold at retail on cards in lengths of one to three yards.

The applicable subheading for the strung seashells will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked shell and articles thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,