NY K88991

September 17, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic doorstopper and plastic mixing bowls from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. Sku #26810 is a set of two wall stoppers. The stoppers are cushions designed to prevent doorknobs from damaging walls at the point of contact between the doorknob and the wall. They are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic and measure approximately 2 ¼ inches in diameter. The stoppers have a self-adhesive backing so that they can be mounted to a wall. Sku #27370 is a set of five polypropylene plastic mixing bowls. The bowls vary in size, ranging from 6 ¾ inches in diameter with a capacity of 4 cups to 3 ½ inches in diameter with a capacity of ½ cup. The bowls have covers, and are for use in mixing, serving and storing food.

The applicable subheading for the plastic doorstoppers will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mixing bowls will be 3924.10.4000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,