NY K88979

August 30, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091

Mr. Ian Hagan
The Shanti Shop
542 North Sycamore Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90036

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from India.

Dear Mr. Hagan:

In your undated letter, received in this office August 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag.

You have submitted a photo of an item you described as a “yoga mat bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a carrying bag specially designed to hold and transport a rolled standard rubber yoga mat. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material with a textile interior lining. The bag has a top drawstring closure and a self-fabric shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.6091 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,