NY K88844

September 1, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification.

Your sample, style BP96212, is a woman’s lined jacket. The outer shell is made of 100% finely knit cotton and the knit inner lining is made for 60% polyester and 40% acrylic knit pile fleece. The knit lining is only on the body of the jacket and does not extend through the sleeves. The garment features a hood with a drawstring and a zipper in the center designed so that the hood can lie flat on the shoulders in an unzipped position, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zippered closure, two zippered front pockets and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted o r crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,