NY K88819

September 8, 2004
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K88819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000

Ms. Angela Tabick
Classic Customs Brokers Corp.
Bldg. 80, Room 205
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of semiprecious stones from China, Brazil and South Africa.

Dear Ms. Tabick:

In your letter dated August 23, 2004, on behalf of Signature Stones, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are various semiprecious stones that have been cut and polished and engraved with figures and words.

The applicable subheading for the semiprecious stones will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Brazil and South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,