NY K88757

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jack Scapa
Empress Linen Import Company
16400 Ventura Blvd.
Suite 331
Encino, Ca 91436

RE: The tariff classification of a utility waist apron from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Scapa:

In your letter dated August 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a printed utility waist apron. Constructed of 100 percent cotton, the item measures approximately 18” W x 8”H. It features two open pockets in the front and two ties of the same material.

The applicable subheading for the utility waist apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,