NY K88739

September 1, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Bromoform (CAS 75-25-2) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bromoform which you have stated is used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Bromoform will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: vinyl bromide: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,