NY K88709

August 19, 2004
CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K88709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.1000, 8302.30.3060

Ms. Judy L. Cook
TG North America Corporation
1095 Crooks Road
Troy Michigan, 48084

RE: The tariff classification of vehicle airbag inflators, diffusers, and steel inflator clamps from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook,:

In your letter dated August 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is an airbag inflator which is used in curtain vehicle airbags.

The second item is a diffuser which is used in curtain vehicle airbags.

The third item is a steel inflator clamp which secures the airbag to diffuser and inflator.

The applicable subheading for the inflator and diffuser will be 8708.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: inflators and modules for airbags. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

The applicable subheading for the inflator clamp will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings, and suitable articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, castors with mountings of base metal, automatic door closers of base metal, and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel , of aluminum, or zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,