NY K88705

August 27, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9080; 3925.90.0000

Ms. Catharine L. Foote
Commercial Metals Company
P.O. Box 1046
Dallas, TX 75221

RE: The tariff classification of window rollers and spacers from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Foote:

In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are window fittings consisting of a window roller and a spacer. The roller is a plastic housing containing a brass roller that will be placed into the track of an aluminum window frame to allow the window to slide easily. The spacer is a molded plastic fitting used in conjunction with the roller.

The applicable subheading for the plastic/brass roller will be 8302.41.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic spacer will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9080, HTS, and subheading 3925.90.0000, which are products of Colombia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,