NY K88697

August 17, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K88697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Ms. Susana Martinez
Talley Rand
900 2nd St., NE
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of disposable lab coat from China.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated August 11, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a lab coat made of Chlorinated Polyethylene coated Polypropylene, a non-woven textile material (impervious) with a protective coating on the outside. The garment covers the torso and has a full front snap closure. The lab coat also features a closed neckline and elastic at the wrists. The garment is designed for use in medical, laboratory and similar applications.

The applicable subheading for the disposable lab coat, no style number will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas." The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,