NY K88678

August 25, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Turkey

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated August 12, 2004, on behalf of Alarmex Holdings, 1411 Broadway, Suite 1200, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number C56A, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the above garment will also be imported with two pockets at the waist and will be assigned style number C71A. If so, the HTS classification will be the same as style C56A.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,