NY K88674

August 23, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Angela Tabick
Classic Customs Brokers Corp.
Bldg. 80, Room 205
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Bangladesh or India

Dear Ms. Tabick:

In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrew Sportsclub.

The submitted sample, style 12529, is a woman’s poncho-like garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven chiffon fabric. The garment is double layered and rectangular in shape with an opening for the head. The garment extends to slightly above the waist and covers the elbows.

The applicable subheading for style 12529 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The l rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 12529 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh or India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,