NY K88668

September 13, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(Cyclopentadienyl)Magnesium (CAS 1284-72-6); Dimethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct; Diethylaluminum Hydride Trimethylamine Adduct (CAS 12079-02-6); and Dimethylzinc Triethylamine (CAS 88029-05-4) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,