NY K88662

September 10, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K88662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Neil Patterson
The Animated Animations Company LLC
18 East 16th Street 6th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10003

RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Festive Christmas Holiday Display” from China

Dear Mr. Patterson:

In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a foldable plastic framework containing light bulbs along with various wiring and other electronic components. When the item is plugged into an A/C outlet, programmed holiday messages as well customized special messages are displayed.

The applicable subheading for the “Festive Christmas Holiday Display” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,