NY K88621

November 19, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Robert Pisani, Esq.
Pisani & Roll
1717 K Street NW
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel ASN Submarine Line Terminating Equipment (SLTE)” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pisani:

In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks.

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel ASN Submarine Line Terminating Equipment (SLTE).”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel ASN Submarine Line Terminating Equipment (SLTE)” is designed for telecommunications systems utilizing submerged equipment. The SLTE manages the integrity, quality, receipt and transmission of telecommunication aggregate data between the submerged equipment and the land based telecommunication system. Modular construction is employed so that an installation provided with less than the maximum number of channels can be upgraded later by adding more channels with minimum disturbance to those already in service.

Your letter suggested HTS 8517.50.5000, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphyOther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” With respect to this subheading, “telephonic” apparatus involves the transmission of speech (voice) or other sounds between two points. However, the SLTE is used in the transmission of aggregate data, in addition to the transmission of speech or other sounds. As such, it is considered “telegraphic” apparatus, which is provided for within subheading 8517.50.90, as “telegraphic” apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel ASN Submarine Line Terminating Equipment (SLTE)” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,