NY K88553

August 25, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number WN96650, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,