NY K88528

August 25, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.11.0000

Ms. Jena Hooks
Traffic/ Customs Compliance Manager
Uniden Financial, Inc.
4710 Amon Carter Blvd.
Ft. Worth, TX 76155

RE: The tariff classification of a Cordless Phone with a Weather Station and Alarm Clock from China

Dear Ms. Hooks:

In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a cordless telephone combined with a weather station and an alarm clock (Model EWC1936). Model EWCI936 is a 900MHz analog cordless telephone with a wired base that utilizes a single telephone landline in the home or office. The wired base, which contains an alarm clock, is where the cordless handset sits, for recharging, when not in use. The EWC1936 also contains an outdoor weather sensor, a handset belt clip, an AC adapter, three alkaline batteries, and mounting brackets for both the phone and the outdoor sensor.

The EWC1936 cordless telephone, weather station, and alarm clock combination has a full telephone keypad cordless handset with standard functions. The cordless handset has a small liquid crystal display (LCD) to indicate speed dial phone number locations, date, time, caller ID, and certain weather data. This information will be displayed in English, French, or Spanish based on the users selection via the handsets trilingual menu option. The wired base unit is designed with a large LCD, which continuously displays the date, time, set alarm time and weather data. When the telephone rings the caller ID message is displayed. The base unit also contains a snooze button for the alarm clock. The weather station feature is a wireless sensor, which monitors indoor and outdoor temperature, air pressure and humidity. This wireless sensor is an outdoor unit that will send the received weather data to the base unit, which is typically located indoors. If the wireless sensor is not used outdoors, the weather data will be omitted from the base unit LCD screen. The essential character of this item is imparted by the telephone.

A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes and has been returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the EWCI936 Cordless Phone with Weather Station and Alarm Clock will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets Telephone sets; videophones: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,