NY K88525

August 24, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style CP2267, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 38% ramie, 30% cotton, 16% silk, 10% nylon, 5% angora and 1% other fiber knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with tubular fabric.

The applicable subheading for style CP2267 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters or women: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style CP2267 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,