NY K88522

August 17, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:355 K88522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Yvonne Arking
Basic Resources Inc.
31 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Arking:

In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style BR3804 is a pair of woven 60% cotton and 40% pants. The pants feature an enclosed elasticized waistband with drawstring, one button fly closure, two side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment appears suitable for wear at informal occasions in or about the house.

The applicable subheading for style BR3804 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style BR3804 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,