NY K88500

September 2, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K88500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Lori J. Pender Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number HM7047, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a 100% nylon oxford weave fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface quilted to a lining that is constructed of a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by six left-over-right, shank button closures, long vented sleeves with a one-shank button closure on the cuffs and two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-shank button closure. The left chest pocket also has an additional opening that is secured by a side zipper closure. The garment has a fold-down pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam vents. Each button on the garment and a sewn-on label on the left chest pocket features the “Columbia” tradename.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,