NY K88454

August 11, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 K88454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM armband radio with headphones from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a portable battery-operated AM/FM armband radio with headphones. The armband radio incorporates the following: a volume on/off control, a headphone jack, an AM/FM dial scale, a turning control, and a posterior battery compartment. The back portion of the radio is also designed for the insertion of the armband. Both the headphones and the radio are found to be put together to operate as a functional unit in accordance with Legal Note 4, Section XV1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

The applicable subheading for the AM/FM armband radio with headphones will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radio telegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: OtherOther: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,