NY K88443

August 17, 2004
CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 K88443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-AIR Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a corner punch from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the Kodak Corner Punch (item number 9857). It is constructed of a zinc interior punch and molded plastic exterior casing. The punch will be used to create rounded edges on photos, cards, and other paper products.

The applicable subheading for the corner punch will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,