NY K88437

August 25, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Kevin Maher
CAir Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a scrapbook organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The scrapbook organizer (Style #9444) is composed of clear plastic film. It is designed to hold 12-inch by 12-inch papers, photos, stickers and other items for a scrapbook. The organizer has side and bottom gussets and a flap top with a string closure.

The applicable subheading for the scrapbook organizer will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,