NY K88435

August 19, 2004
CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K88435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album with envelope, from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rose Art Industries, Inc.

A sample identified as a style # 9229 “photo brag book” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a cellophane retail packet containing a small photo album and a paper envelope that will accommodate it. The album consists of several 5” x 7” heavyweight paper leaves that have been staple-bound between paper covers. It can be secured in the closed position by tying an attached ribbon. The accompanying envelope is apparently provided to allow the purchaser to mail the album, after it has been filled with photos, to a chosen recipient.

The applicable subheading for the # 9229 album/envelope set will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,