NY K88428

August 24, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style S05-63-038, is a woman’s sleeveless dress constructed from 93% polyester and 7% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a V-shaped knotted neckline, ½-inch wide shoulder straps and an asymmetrical hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for style S05-63-038 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses..knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Style S05-63-038 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Vietnam is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,