NY K88418

August 11, 2004
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K88418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Christine Phillips
Eagle Global Logistics
88 Black Falcon Ave., Ste. 100
South Boston, MA 02210

RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Talkers from China.

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Shoe Talkers, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are referred to as Shoe Talkers. They are small plastic decorations for shoes, which carry a graphic, message, or name for the wearer. They easily loop into existing shoelaces. Each end of the plastic piece has an opening so that the shoelace would weave through the article between the eyelets. The articles have only one use and can only be attached between the two eyelets of a shoe or sneaker.

The applicable subheading for the Shoe Talkers will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Value over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,