NY K88402

August 16, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 8302.50.0000

Ms. Victoria Heisler Nugent
16725 Comus Road
Dickerson, MD 20842

RE: The tariff classification of metal wall hangings from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Heisler Nugent:

In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is wall decorations and decorated hooks made of stamped sheet steel. The decorations and hooks are painted in different themes, such as flowers, horses, fruit and birds. The decorated hooks can be used to hang clothing or keys.

The applicable subheading for the plain wall decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the decorated hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,