NY K88386

August 13, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number S05-63-035, is a woman’s long cardigan that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The cardigan is constructed from 93% polyester, 7% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a deep V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves with elastic gathering above the hem, a full front opening with 7 hook and eye closures, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Style S05-63-035 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,