NY K88383

August 10, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K88383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a “Polly Pocket Secret Safe” from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated July 30, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Polly Pocket Secret Safe” identified as item number PP-163. The item is a purple plastic safe that measures approximately 7 inches in height x 5-3/4 inches across x 4-3/4 inches in depth, and is decorated with orange and green hearts, geometric shapes, and an image of Polly Pocket on the safe door. Next to the image of “Polly”, is a combination lock comprised of the letters P-O-L-L-Y in a circular pattern around a knob. By pushing the “enter” button and following audio instructions from “Polly”, a person may open the safe by pressing the correct letter combination code. Inside are multiple inner storage compartments. The safe also features a coin bank and flashing LED lights. The item is a limited use toy designed for the amusement of a child and not of the sturdy design associated with a professional safe.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Polly Pocket Secret Safe” identified as item number PP-163 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,