NY K88371

August 9, 2004

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K88371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500

Mr. Rajendra Rane
General Manager - Exports
Tufropes Pvt., Ltd.
812-A, Embassy Centre
Nariman Point,
Mumbai 400 021
India

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene ropes from India.

Dear Mr. Rane:

In your letter dated July 31, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted two samples of three-strand, twisted, polypropylene filament rope, one centimeter in diameter. One is yellow. The other is black but each strand has a two-mm stripe of orange filaments wound around it, creating a broken-stripe pattern in the rope.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: . . . Of polyethylene or polypropylene: . . . Other: . . . , not braided or plaited: . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 9.8 cents/kg. + 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,