NY K88357

August 16, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K88357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Mr. Danny Gallego
Actel Corporation
2031 Stierlin Ct.
Mountain View, CA 94043

RE: The tariff classification of socket from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Gallego:

In your letter dated June 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Actel Programming Socket. A sample of the Programming Socket labeled SE-FG676-H was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. This socket is used for connecting a field programmable logic array to a printed circuit board (PCB). The Actel Programming Socket is a miniature female 676-pin socket/connector supported by a fiberglass frame measuring approximately 1½” x 1½” and is ½” high. This Programming Socket has 676 soldering pins protruding out of its back approximately of an inch and two socket alignment pins measuring approximately ¼ inch. In use, this connector is permanently attached to a PCB by soldering its 676-pins onto the PCB. Alignment holes in the PCB enable accurate socket alignment during the solder process.

The applicable subheading for the Actel Programming Socket will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatusfor making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,