NY K88340

August 27, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K88340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Ms. Joyce Ford
Infineon Technologies Richmond
6000 Technology Blvd.
Sandston, VA 23150

RE: The tariff classification of a framed electroformed stencil from Germany.

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a framed electroformed stencil used to facilitate solder paste deposition. It is used in the manufacturing process of semiconductor devices. The imported article is a printing component, but is excluded from that heading by Note A to the Explanatory Notes of heading 8442. The note indicates that such items are classifiable according to their constituent material.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,