NY K88322

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K88322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha Artist 1D Optical Interface from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Artist 1D is an Optical Interface for the PM1D Digital Audio Mixing System. Using fiber-optic cable, the Artist 1D can transmit audio and control signals b-directionally between the Digital Processing Engine of the mixing system and the CS1D Control Panel. This unit allows for a range of up to 500m when sending and receiving audio signals.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Artist 1D Optical Interface will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,