NY K88305

August 23, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a travel shoe bag from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a travel shoe bag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Shoe Bag with Hearts”. No style number was submitted. The item consists of a travel bag for shoes with two polyester filled heart-shape pillows. The hearts will be inserted into the toe area of each shoe and then placed in the bag for traveling. The bag and hearts are both manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. The bag features a single textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure, which converts into double carrying straps. The bag measures approximately 14”(H) x 10”(W). For classification purposes the travel bag with hearts are considered to be a composite within GRI 3(b). The travel bag will impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,