NY K88294

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated August 3, 2004, on behalf of your client Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #6722 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% cotton, and 30% polyester knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a shirt type collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, embroidered lettering at the front chest area, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 6722 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Style 6722 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Guatemala is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,