NY K88273

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K88273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Cynthia Dixon
Akzo Nobel Chemicals Inc.
525 West Van Buren St.
Chicago, IL 60607-3823

RE: The tariff classification of NOXOL WSW from Italy.

Dear Ms. Dixon:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for NOXOL WSW which you have stated is a mixture containing formaldehyde, copolymer with 1-naphthalenol and sodium hydroxide in water. It is used as an anti-fouling agent suited for the protection of internal walls of reactors used for suspension polymerization of PVC.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,