NY K88239

August 25, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NYK88239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated July 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S05-38-054, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 95% rayon, and 5% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features straps that tie around the neck, a tube bra insert, and a hemmed bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style S05-38-054 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Style S05-38-054 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director