NY K88194

August 27, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Korea.

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #7NKRT7, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 72% acrylic, and 28% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, a full front opening with a five-button closure, ¾” sleeves with slits, a rear center belt attached with two buttons, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 7NKRT7, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The blouse, Style 7NKRTZ falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Korea is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,