NY K88190

August 17, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Craig VerPault
Barthco International, Inc. c/o CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS International, Inc.
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of snowman figures from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy.

The two submitted samples, identified as “X-Mas Snowman Couples” (item number 275220), are stuffed snowman figures attached to a small wood base. They are dressed in winter clothes and are decorated with garland. The first pair of figures carries gifts and the second carries a shovel and sled. Each set is approximately 11” tall and 8½” wide.

These are clearly winter decorations with no specific Christmas symbolism.

The applicable subheading for the snowman figures will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,