NY K88122

August 6, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K88122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Pleasant View Rd., Ste. #2
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of pillow cover from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated July 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style MK945 Rosie Arch Pillow Skin, is a pillow cover. The half moon shaped cover measures approximately 19.5 x 12 inches and is approximately 4 inches thick. The cover is comprised of multiple fabrics. One side of the main panel is made from 100 percent cotton jacquard woven print fabric. The reverse side is made from 100 cotton yarn dyed check fabric. The gusset is made from 56 percent polyester and 44 percent cotton woven fabric. The top edge of the cover features a double ruffle and piping. The pillow cover has a zipper opening.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,