NY K88066

July 30, 2004
CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 K88066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Ms. Maria Cheung
San Francisco Sales Inc.
385 8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of a feather cardigan from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 22, 2004, on behalf of Siena Studio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style BM02204/YM02204, is a ladies cardigan with a ground of 53% silk, 23% cotton and 24% nylon jersey knit which is covered entirely with feathers. The cardigan features ¾ sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with a hook and eye closure and a round collar. Since the feathers cover the entire garment, they are more than mere trimming.

The applicable subheading for style BM02204/YM02204 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, or parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quilts and scrapes): articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,