NY K88024

August 18, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY K86718 that was issued to you on June 22, 2004. In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you indicate that the fiber content of the garment you submitted slightly differs from the fiber content advised at the time of the ruling. Please see the changes below.

Your sample, style BP92138, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 38% acrylic, 37% wool, 25% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit “Marilyn” style collar, long sleeves with nine-inch rib knit cuffs and an eight-inch 2x2 rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,