NY K87955

July 30, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K87955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0040

Mr. Robert Stein
Diplomat Global Logistics, Inc.
1265 Scottsville Rd.
Rochester, NY 14624

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tank for use in water filtration systems from an undetermined country

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated July 15, 2004 on behalf of Water Technologies, Inc. dba R&M Water Group you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a tank and product literature showing how the tank will be used in finished water filtration systems. The tank is approximately 18 ½” high with a diameter of approximately 6 ¼”. A label on the side describes it as Poly Glass with polyethylene inner shell and states that the vessel is approved for water filtration use only, other applications must be approved by manufacturer. The label also provides the operating specifications including maximum pressure, vacuum and temperature and minimum temperature.

The applicable subheading for the Poly Glass water filtration tank will be 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,