NY K87947

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated July 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a StairStep Organizer. You indicate that is designed to sit on a home staircase and be used to hold accumulated items. Measuring approximately 17”W x 14”H, the L-shaped item consists of a metal wire frame which is covered with 600 Denier woven polyester fabric and PVC laminated sheeting. The organizer also features fabric carrying straps.

The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,