NY K87937

August 17, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5028

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of parts of load hoppers for blast furnaces from Germany

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated June 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ANDCO Metal Industry Products.

The articles in question are described as a slewing bearing and a stator for use in load hoppers for blast furnaces. The slewing bearing incorporates a double row of steel balls as rolling elements and is used to allow the load hopper to rotate and distribute ore evenly into the throat of the blast furnace. Review of the submitted drawing of the slewing bearing reveals that the design of the bearing races are consistent with that of an angular contact ball bearing. You indicate that the stator is a sealing device that helps prevent the escape of hot gases from the furnace through the load hopper.

The applicable subheading for the slewing bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to issue a ruling with regard to the stator. Please provide a more detailed description of the stator. What differentiates the “stator” from the “stator seal”? Is the stator an assembly of two or more parts? If the stator is an assembly, does it form a mechanical seal comprised of fixed and moving parts? Does the stator form a leakproof joint between rotating surfaces? If so, what surfaces are joined? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,