NY K87935

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K87935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Amy Hilts
Harden Furniture, Inc.
8550 Mill Pond Way
McConnellsville, NY 13401-1844

RE: The tariff classification of wooden occasional furniture from China.

Dear Ms. Hilts:

In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wooden occasional furniture items to be imported are as follows:

373 Painted Drawer Chest 466 Painted Chest 434 Painted Chest 800 Bombe Chest
686 Painted Chest 807 Demi-lune Chest
802 Serpentine Chest 809 Painted Chest
812 Console 869 Painted Chest
859 Painted Chest
863 Painted Chest
889 Painted Chest

You have submitted marketing materials and catalog pages depicting the items for our review.

The applicable subheading for the wooden occasional furniture will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,