NY K87926

July 26, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Mr. Craig VerPault
Barthco International, Inc
220 Broening Highway
Suite 200
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a Battle Arena game from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an article that is described as a Battle Arena with 2 Rip Cord Tops game, item number 275751. The item is a child’s game that requires no battery or electrical power. There is a plastic arena that is octagonal in shape and two battle rip cord tops that comprise the game equipment. Your sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Battle Arena with 2 Rip Cord Tops game, item number 275751, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,