NY K87919

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

Three samples of men’s shorts were submitted and will be returned.

Style 205-471-351 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; plain front panels; and two rear welt pockets with button closures.

Style 205-471-386 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; plain front panels; and two rear welt pockets with button closures.

Style 207-33E-250 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; six belt loops; plain front panels; and two rear welt pockets with button closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 205-471-351, 205-471-386 and 207-33E-250 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Styles 205-471-351, 205-471-386 and 207-33E-250 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,